Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Usage

 

Welcome to the 818 website.  If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use.  Together with our privacy policy, these terms govern 818’s relationship with you in relation to this website.  Should you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'e18ht', ‘818’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website, 818 Enterprises Ltd.  The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  • The content of all pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • The contents of all pages on this website may be subject to copyright.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors, and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website may provide links to other websites. These links do not signify that we endorse the website(s).  Such links have been provided for your convenience.  We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • By continuing to use our website you consent to our use of cookies. Please see the Privacy Policy below for information about our cookie usage.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by 818 Enterprises Ltd under the website www.e18ht.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.  If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us immediately.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, 818 Enterprises Ltd.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means the Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user's computer or device.

 

 

Our Legal basis for processing data
Data Processing is necessary for the purposes of entering into contracts with our clients (contractual basis) and legitimate interests pursued by 818 Enterprises Ltd (legitimate interest basis) except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What information we collect about you and the purpose of its use
We retain basic contact information on individuals working for organizations of legitimate interest to our business and maintain a record of key interactions, contracts, and negotiations.

When we collect this information
We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations, or via contractual agreements.  This can be at any stage during your relationship with us.

How we store your personal data
We hold your personal data electronically on our CRM database. The software is GDPR compliant and compliance and security is reviewed and maintained on a regular basis to ensure minimal risk of data breaches.  The database is only accessible by relevant members of our staff, who all have a secure log in detail.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with


Your information is used to contact you from time to time about:

  • topics we believe you are interested in hearing our opinion about

  • arranging meetings with you, or inviting you to events we think you will be interested in

  • agreeing with contractual arrangements with you

We will never share, sell or lease your data with anyone outside of 818 Enterprises Ltd.

 

Length of data retention
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as it is set out in our contract with you.

Rights to access your data
You have a right to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge and within one month of the request.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. This will be amended promptly.

Your right to object
You have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Erasure rights
You have the right to remove consent for us to hold and use your data and can request the erasure of your data if you feel that the data we hold is no longer necessary for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Your Right to Complain
You can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we have handled your data. Please contact: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your data to administer your contract with us and to tell you about the services you have requested we keep you updated about or are similar in nature to the services you have previously bought from us or expressed an interest.

Website tracking
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Whilst we do not ask for any personal information whilst you are browsing or using our website, we do utilize tools or systems that may capture information relating to your visit(s).  These are detailed as follows.  Should you disagree with any of the information contained within, please do not continue to use our website.

Cookies: As is the case for most websites, this site uses cookies to understand how our website is used, and to inform future improvements.  Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, smartphone or other device used to access a website.  Cookies allow websites to recognize a user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences and past actions.  They do not store any personal information, and cannot contain viruses.

We won’t use our website or social media platforms to collect any personal information (such as your name, telephone number, email address) without your explicit consent to provide it to us.  Cookies cannot capture this information.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate our website traffic and understand user engagement with our web pages.  Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how visitors use our website but does not store any personally identifiable information.

The cookies used by Google Analytics do track your Internet Protocol (IP) address.  Every computer and device connected to the internet is assigned an IP address.  IP addresses are usually assigned in country-based blocks and can often be used to identify the country, state, and city from which a computer is connected to the Internet. Because IP addresses need to be used by websites in order for the Internet to function, website owners have access to the IP addresses of their visitors regardless of whether or not they use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses IP addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give website owners a sense of where in the world their visitors come from (also known as “IP geolocation”).  Google Analytics does not share actual IP address information with Google Analytics customers.

Should you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can do so here.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites.  If you choose to click any such link, you are leaving our website and should, therefore, note that we do not have control over that website.  Any such website is not governed by this privacy statement, and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting any other websites.  Please refer to the privacy statement of the website in question.

Opt-Out
You have the choice of whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications from us then you can unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of marketing or other similar emails sent to you. If you have any further queries or concerns please do not hesitate to contact us.

Resources & further information